Who we are

Rig Sales Australia is a registered Australian business owned by a registered Queensland Australia company, Future River Pty Ltd ABN 78630886010 ACN 630886010. Our sole function is to act as an agent in the sale of privately owned drilling equipment for our clients.

Our website address is https://rigsalesaustralia.com.
Our registered postal address is Level 27 Santos Place, 32 Turbot Street, Brisbane, Queensland 4000.

 

What personal data do we collect and why do we collect it?

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/.

*Rig Sales Australia is not using the comment function at this time but may choose to in the future.

Direct marketing communications

We may send you direct marketing communications and information about our equipment and services that we consider may be of interest to you. These communications may be sent in various forms, including mail, SMS, and email, in accordance with applicable marketing laws, such as the Spam Act 2003 (Cth). If you indicate a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavour to use that method whenever practical to do so.

In addition, at any time you may opt out of receiving marketing communications from us by contacting us via email at office@rigsalesaustralia.com or by using the opt-out facilities provided in the marketing communications and we will then ensure that your name is removed from our mailing list.

All communications will be directly from us; we do not and will not sell any of your personal information to third parties.

Media

  • Images

Images you send to us for the purpose of selling equipment on your behalf can be used to advertise to prospective customers, and promote your equipment on third party sites like social media, classifieds, marketing materials and private email.

Rig Sales Australia uses the Premium ShortPixel Plugin which automatically attempts to remove all EXIF data from all images uploaded to this website before they are published. Removing this information aids in helping to increase the load speed of the website.

EXIF is a set of various pieces of information that are automatically embedded into the image upon creation including GPS location.

If you supply images for use on this website and you are overly concerned about hidden data you can remove it easily yourself before sending it. Instructions on how to remove exif data yourself can be easily found via search engines.

  • Video

We use a third-party application for showing product videos on some pages. The YouTube API Loading is restricted to only be on pages with YouTube embedded videos. YouTube collects data from viewers of these videos via a cookie. You can access the privacy policy of YouTube and all Google related products here https://policies.google.com/privacy

Communication Form Email Messages via JotForm

The absolute minimum of your information entered is stored on a third party secured SSL server. Information like your email address, name, IP address and the message you input into the form are kept for the purpose of responding to you and completing the task of serving your query. Once we have answered you and we feel that you have all the information you need we delete the query and subsequent information from the server. To the best of our knowledge and through best practices any traces of that information are wiped and can no longer be recovered.

WooCommerce Product Enquiry Form

This enquiry form located on product pages is sent directly to our email address over PHP mail management service on our server. Logs of any messages sent via this form are removed periodically via automated cron jobs we deploy to keep our server clean. The email we receive on our private computers is kept for up to 6 months for the purpose of any follow-up information. We protect the privacy of the sender and only use the information for the period required to fulfil our service to that customer.

Mailchimp Subscriptions

Information gathered is for the purpose and intention to alert subscribers who opt in to a list of equipment being sold or important updates to Rig Sales Australia. The information is stored in our SSL secured database. We do our utmost diligence in securing this information and do not allow third parties to collect or access any of these details. We provide the opportunity for every subscriber to unsubscribe or opt out via a link at the bottom of every email they receive. Once unsubscribed their information is wiped and unattainable on our server.

Cookies

This site uses a feature of your web browser known as ‘cookies’ to store information and identify you to the system while you’re on a session. No personal details are contained in the cookies.

Some of our web pages utilise “cookies” and other tracking technologies. A cookie is a small text file that a website transfers to an individual’s hard drive for record-keeping purposes.

For example, we may use cookies to collect information about website activity. You may set most browsers to notify you if you receive a cookie, or you may choose to block cookies with your browser. However, please be aware that some features of our websites may not function properly or may be slower if you refuse cookies.

We do not link the information we store in cookies to any personal information you submit while on the website. Tracking technologies may record information such as internet domain and host names; internet protocol (IP) addresses; browser software and operating system types; clickstream patterns; and dates and times that our website is accessed. It is not our practice to link the information we record using tracking technologies to any personal information you submit while on the website. However, we reserve the right to use IP addresses and other tracking technologies to identify a visitor only when we feel it is necessary to enforce compliance with the website’s policies, to protect the website, our customers, or others, or when we believe in good faith that the law requires it.

Web analytics, metrics and beacons

In using the Platform or our Services, we may collect information about you to help us provide, maintain and improve the quality of both the Platform and our Services offered as we see fit. When you engage and visit our Platform, we may collect and store some or all of the following: the IP address that you used to access the Platform, date and time, IP address of the website from which you linked to the Platform, names of files and words searched on our Platform, pages and items clicked on our Platform, the browser you used, and operating system used. This information is gathered and collected to measure the number of visitors we have on our Platform, and the various sections of our Platform they engage, which is done to identify the performance of the system and the Platform.

To track activity and analyse the visits to our Platform, we use web metrics services such as example, Google Analytics software. Please refer to the Google privacy policy for further information: https://www.google.com.au/policies/privacy/. This information helps us to develop and maintain the Platform and our Services, analyse usage patterns, and make navigation of the Platform more useful. We will not sell this information to third parties or use it for associating search terms or patterns of site navigation with individual users. Such information is intended to be used as an aggregate across many users for productivity purposes.

Web beacons (also known as single-pixel gifs) may be contained on our Platform’s pages and are electronic images that are used along with cookies to analyse how our Platform is used to compile aggregated statistics. Web beacons may be used in some of our emails to let us know if both the email and links have been opened by recipients. In doing so, this allows us to engage and reflect on the effectiveness of communications and interactions with customers and users and also regards the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website. View Their individual privacy policies by clicking on their name below.

Who we share your data with

We may disclose your personal information to our employees, contractors or service providers for the purposes of the operation of our websites or our business, fulfilling requests by you, and otherwise provide services to you including, without limitation, web hosting providers, IT systems administrators, couriers, payment processors, data entry service providers, electronic network administrators, debt collectors, and professional advisors such as accountants and tax agents, solicitors and law enforcement agencies.

We could disclose your personal information to any organisation for any authorised purpose with your express consent.

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that these third-party service providers are obligated to protect personal information on our behalf. Rig Sales Australia will not sell or share your personal information with any third parties for marketing purposes. In the event that Rig Sales Australia or all of its assets are acquired, it is very likely that customer information (including personal information) would be one of the transferred assets.

We reserve the right to disclose personal information in special cases when we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact, or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to or interference with (either intentionally or unintentionally) our rights or property or anyone else that could be harmed by such activities. We also reserve the right to disclose personal information when we believe in good faith that the law requires it.

We may combine or share any information that we collect from you with information collected by any of our related interests owned and operated by Rig Sales Australia.

We collect personal information about you so that we can perform our service of brokering the sale of drilling equipment and provide the best possible quality of customer service. We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

To provide products and services to you and to send communications requested by you; to answer enquiries and provide information or advice about drilling equipment or services; to assess the performance of our websites and to improve the operation of our websites.
To conduct business processing functions including providing personal information to our contractors, service providers or other third parties.
For the administrative, marketing (including direct marketing), planning, service development, contractors or service providers; to provide your updated personal information to our contractors or service providers; to update our records and keep your contact details up to date
To process and respond to any complaint made by you; and to comply with any law, rule, regulation, lawful and binding determination, decision or direction of a regulator, or in co-operation with any governmental authority of any country (or political sub-division of a country).

How long do we retain your data?

The absolute minimum of your information entered is stored on our secured SSL server. Information like your email address, name, IP address and the message you input into the form are kept for the purpose of responding to you and completing the task of serving your query. Once we have answered you and we feel that you have all the information you need we delete the query and subsequent information from the server. To the best of our knowledge and through best practices any traces of that information are wiped and can no longer be recovered.

Subscription to Rig Sales Australia newsletters requires indefinite retention until you opt-out (either by links on emails or personally emailing office@rigsalesaustralia.com).

Information sent via email directly to Rig Sales Australia staff is not stored online and is kept on hard drives on the premises of Rig Sales Australia office.

What rights do you have over your data?

If you have a subscription to this site or have left enquiries, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you whether online or otherwise. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Data is stored on dedicated hosting servers located in the USA.

Visitor activity may be checked through an automated spam detection service

We use the premium Wordfence protection application to secure our website from malicious or corrupt activity.

Your contact information

Subscriber email addresses are stored on our hosting server. We have endeavoured to protect that information as securely as possible. All other details are not stored online.

How we protect your data

This website transports data over open networks, such as through the Internet and via email. Accordingly, we cannot guarantee that any communication or material transmitted via such open networks is safe and/or completely secure. In using the website, you should remain mindful and careful of the fact that disclosure of personal information over an open network is potentially accessible to unintended third parties. Data may be lost during transmission and may be accessed by unauthorised third parties. As such, we do not accept any liability for losses, either direct or indirect, in regards to the security of your personal information or data in using the Platform or our Services, and through any transfers of data via the Internet. If you do not accept this, you must not use the Platform or our Services.

We endeavour to maintain the availability and security of our website for all users by employing commercial software programs that attempt to identify unauthorised attempts to upload, change or damage information on the website. We use a dedicated IP server protected with an SSL certificate. Our website backend is protected by Wordfence which contains a firewall as well as other securities to protect against the unwanted activity.

However, as mentioned previously, we cannot and do not guarantee the complete security of your personal information when you use our website.

What data breach procedures do we have in place

We voluntarily secure all aspects of our website with cybersecurity software and security certificates to protect us and our viewers. Our hosting servers based in the USA are under the control and security supplied by GoDaddy.com. If they contact us regarding a breach we will relay the message to our subscribers within a 72-hour window with full disclosure of what information may be at risk.

In the event, we are alerted to a breach by our software we will endeavour to contact all subscribers within a 72-hour window that their email address may have been compromised. Subscriber emails is the only online personal detail stored on servers.

In the event our office hard drives or phones are compromised we will contact each and every client with full disclosure of the event and what information is at risk.

What is the law regarding Data Breach? View full details here https://www.oaic.gov.au/agencies-and-organisations/guides/data-breach-preparation-and-response

Who on our team has access

Members of our staff have access to the information you provide us. For example, IT Administrators can access:

Sales information like what was purchased, when it was purchased and where it is now located, and Client information like your name, email address, and billing information.
Our team members have access to this information to perform their administrative duties and support you.

Contact us

For any questions regarding our privacy policy, having data removed or opting out of any subscriptions please email office@rigsalesaustralia.com or send postal mail to Rig Sales Australia, Level 27 Santos Place, 32 Turbot Street, Brisbane, QLD 4000.

SELL YOUR DRILLS WITH RIG SALES

Well established network - 40 YEARS

No BS approach
Driller for nearly 20 years
Reputation built on integrity
Transparent process from start to finish

SELL WITH PEACE OF MIND

We weed out the time wasters
Protection for both seller and buyer
Rock solid contracts reviewed by our legal representative
GET STARTED

Our Social Profiles

Privacy Policy     Terms of Services       Contact     
Future River Pty Ltd  T/A Rig Sales Australia   ACN  630 886 010   ABN  78630 886 010

© 2022 Rig Sales Australia. All Rights Reserved.

Shopping cart

0
image/svg+xml

No products in the cart.

×